Rosenberg honors FIU’s 2016 Top Scholars


Top Scholars 2016_2Last month, outstanding faculty members and administrators from various disciplines whose work in 2015 demonstrated significant impact in their respective fields were honored at a reception held at the Ronald W. Reagan Presidential House.

President Mark B. Rosenberg and Provost Kenneth G. Furton recognized these 31 individuals for their accomplishments in a variety of categories, including award-winning publications, creative work and notable academic appointments.

Honorees are nominated by their respective deans through the Office of the Provost.

Here are FIU’s 2016 Top Scholars:

Julie Wade, English, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Roberto Rovira, Landscape Architecture, College of Architecture + The Arts

Alexander Kroll, Public Administration, Steven J. Green School of International and Public Affairs

Nathaniel Cadle, English, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Rajamani Narayanan, Physics, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Nola Holeness, Nursing, College of Nursing & Health Sciences

Lynne Webb, Communication Arts, College of Architecture + The Arts

Geoffrey Smith, Computing and Information Sciences, College of Engineering & Computing

Ryan C. Meldrum, Criminal Justice, Steven J. Green School of International and Public Affairs

Bianca Premo, History, Steven J. Green School of International and Public Affairs

Jenna Gibbs, History, Steven J. Green School of International and Public Affairs

Leanne Wells, Mastery Math Program, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Jon Comer, Psychology, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Madhavan Nair, Immunology, Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine

Mark Weiss, Computing and Information Sciences, College of Engineering & Computing

Steven Heine, Religious Studies, Steven J. Green School of International and Public Affairs

Marianna Baum, Dietetics and Nutrition, Robert Stempel College Public Health & Social Work

Eric Wagner, Social Work, Robert Stempel College Public Health & Social Work

Fernando Noriega, Biology, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Raul Gonzalez, Psychology, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Lorraine Bahrick, Psychology, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Marisela Agudelo, Immunology, Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine

Iqbal Akhtar, Religious Studies, Steven J. Green School of International and Public Affairs

April Merleaux, History, Steven J. Green School of International and Public Affairs

Mauricio Rodriguez Lanetty, Biology, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Margaret Sibley, Psychiatry and Behavioral Health, Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine

Arif Sarwat, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering & Computing

Hakan Yilmazkuday, Economics, Steven J. Green School of International and Public Affairs

Jorge Esquirol, College of Law

Maureen Donnelly, Biology, College of Arts, Sciences & Education

Golam Kibria, Mathematics & Statistics, College of Arts, Sciences & Education